CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 C83643

7326.20.0050; 7319.30.1000; 7317.00.1000;
4016.99.3500; 4016.99.6050

Ms. Jerri Biglow
Marlowe & Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 90459
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of a stationery kit from China

Dear Ms. Biglow:

In your letter dated January 7, 1998, on behalf of CBB Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a stationery kit (item number 68109) containing small paper clips, large vinyl-coated paper clips, staples, a mini stapler, 2 keychains, straight pins, thumb tacks and rubber bands. For classification purposes, each item will be treated separately. You do not specify the type of rubber used in the "rubber" bands. We assume that the material meets the Chapter 40 definition of rubber.

The applicable subheading for the rubber bands (if composed of natural rubber) will be 4016.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber...of natural rubber. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the rubber bands (if composed of synthetic rubber) will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the thumb tacks will be 7317.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for thumb tacks, of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the straight pins will be 7319.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other pins of iron or steel, other pins, dressmakers' or common pins. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the keychains will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the stapler will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools not elsewhere specified or included, other handtools, other, other, other, of iron or steel, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the small and large paper clips will be 8305.90.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paper clips, wholly of wire. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.

Paper clips from China may be subject to antidumping duties. Before you import, we recommend that you contact the International Trade Commission at:

Office of Antidumping Investigations Import Administration International Trade Administration U.S. Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution Ave., N.W. Washington, DC 20230 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division